14th Annual VES Awards Winners

Here is the complete list of the winners for the 14th Annual VES Awards:

Congratulations to everyone!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Roger Guyett, Luke O’Byrne, Patrick Tubach, Paul Kavanagh, Chris Corbould

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

The Revenant: Rich McBride, Ivy Agregan, Jason Smith, Nicolas Chevallier, Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur: Sanjay Bakshi, Denise Ream, Michael Venturini, Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Eric Carney, Derek Spears, Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates: Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Byrne

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886: Nathan Phail-Liff, Dana Jan, Anthony Vitale, Scot Andreason

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

SSE; Pier: Neil Davies, Tim Lyall, Hitesh Patel, Jorge Montiel

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Fast and Furious: Supercharged: Chris Shaw, Alysia Cotter, Ben White, Diego Guerrero

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

The Revenant; The Bear: Matt Shumway, Gaelle Morand, Karin Cooper, Leandro Estebecorena

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

Inside Out; Joy: Shawn Krause, Tanja Krampfert, Jacob Merrell, Alexis Angelidis

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

SSE; Pier; Orangutan: Jorge Montiel, Sauce Vilas, Philippe Moine, Sam Driscoll

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Yanick Dusseault, Mike Wood, Justin van der Lek, Quentin Marmier

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm: David Munier, Matthew Webb, Matt Kuruc, Tom Miller

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis: Dominic Piche, Christine Leclerc, Patrice Poissant, Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard: Paul Kavanagh, Colin Benoit, Susumu Yukuhiro, Greg Salter

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8: Joshua Lee, Matthew Denton, Landis Fields, Cyrus Jam

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm: Dan Bethell, Clinton Downs, Chris Young

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur: Stephen Marshall, Magnus Wrenninge, Michael Hall, Hemagiri Arumugam

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Hardhome: David Ramos, Antonio Lado, Piotr Weiss, Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

The Revenant; Bear Attack: Donny Rausch, Alan Travis, Charles Lai, TC Harrison

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; Hardhome: Eduardo Díaz, Guillermo Orbe, Oscar Perea, Inmaculada Nadela

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

SSE; Pier: Gary Driver, Greg Spencer, Grant Connor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Citipati: Andreas Feix, Francesco Faranna





© Vincent Frei – The Art of VFX – 2016

Share this post

Vincent Frei

Founder & Editor-in-Chief // VES Member // Former comp artist

1 comment

Add yours

Post a new comment

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.