13th Annual VES Awards: The nominees

Here are the nominations for the 13th Annual VES Awards:

Congratulations to everyone!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
    Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Blanchini
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
    Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi, Paul Corbould
  • INTERSTELLAR
    Paul Franklin, Kevin Elam, Ann Podlozny, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher
  • MALEFICENT
    Carey Villegas, Barrie Hemsley, Adam Valdez, Kelly Port, Michael Dawson
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
    Joe Letteri, David Conley, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, Steve Ingram
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
    Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Lou Pecora, Anders Langlands, Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • BIRDMAN or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Sebastien Moreau, Isabelle Langlois
  • DIVERGENT
    Jim Berney, Greg Baxter, Matt Dessero
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
    Gabriel Sanchez, Jenny Foster, Simon Weisse, Jan Burda
  • THE IMITATION GAME
    Stuart Bullen, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Simon Rowe
  • UNBROKEN
    Bill George, Steve Gaub, Erin Dusseault, Dave Morley, Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • BIG HERO 6
    Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
    Bonnie Arnold, Dean DeBlois, Dave Walvoord, Simon Otto
  • RIO 2
    Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin, Kirk Garfield
  • THE BOXTROLLS
    Travis Knight, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Brad Schiff
  • THE LEGO MOVIE
    Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Jim Dodd, David Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

  • CONSTANTINE; A Feast of Friends
    Kevin Blank, Elizabeth Castro, Yafei Wu, Chris LeDoux
  • GAME OF THRONES; The Children
    Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin
  • HEMLOCK GROVE
    Matt Whelan, Chris Brown, Todd Masters, Johnathan Banta, Eric McAvoy
  • MARVEL’S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D.
    Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold, Gary D Amico, Kevin Lingenfelser, David Beedon
  • THE FLASH
    Armen Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Jeremy Jozwick, Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY; FREAK SHOW; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
    Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts
  • BLACK SAILS, Episode 1
    Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Paul Graff, George Murphy
  • CROSSBONES
    Kevin Blank, Ron Pogue, Andy Weder, Niklas Jacobson, Mans Bjorklund
  • PENNY DREADFUL; Séance
    James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Lorne Kwechansky
  • RIPPER STREET; Whitechapel Terminus
    Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, Joe Courtis, John O’Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

  • ALIEN: ISOLATION
    Jude Bond, Al Hope, Howard Rayner, Oriol Sans Gomez
  • CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE
    Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard
  • INFAMOUS: SECOND SON
    Matt Vainio, Horia Dociu, Jason Connell, Bill Rockenbeck
  • SUNSET OVERDRIVE
    Jacinda Chew, Bryan Intihar, Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

  • CALL OF DUTY: ADVANCED WARFARE; Discover Your Power
    Paul O’Shea, Michael Wigart, Andy Boyd, Jacob Montgomery, Benoit Mannequin
  • DESTINY; Become Legend
    Eric Barba, Carla Attanasio, Greg Teegarden, Dan Akers
  • ESA; Ambition
    Jakub Knapik, Tomasz Wachnik, Lukasz Sobisz, Michal Skrzypiec
  • GENERAL ELECTRIC; Childlike Imagination
    Benjamin Walsh, Jennie Burnett, Brian Burke, Dominik Bauch
  • SSE; Maya
    Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

  • HUBEI IN THE AIR
    Andrew Roberts, Claudia Lachnitt, Yas Takata, Boris Schmidt, Sebastian Butenberg
  • RATATOUILLE: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy
    Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine
  • STAR JOURNEY
    Adam Watkins, Viktorija Ogureckaja, Thilo Ewers, Omid Arzhang, Yas Takata
  • THE HOGWARTS EXPRESS
    Chris Shaw, Rich Yeomans, Steven Godfrey, Peter Jopling, John Richardson
  • THE LOST TEMPLE
    John Hughes, Walt Jones, Trent Young, Michael Smith

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES; Caesar
    Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani
  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES; Koba
    Daniel Barrett, Alessandro Bonora, Mark Edward Allen, Masaya Suzuki
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY; Rocket
    Kevin Spruce, Rachel Williams, Laurie Brugger, Mark Wilson
  • MALEFICENT; Thistlewit
    Darren Hendler, Matthias Wittmann, Jeremy Buttell, Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • BIG HERO 6; Baymax
    Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; Hiccup
    Jakob Hjort Jensen, Fabio Lignini, Stephen Candell, Hongseo Park
  • RIO 2; Gabi
    Jason Sadler, Ignacio Barrios, Drew Winey, Diana Diriwaechter
  • THE BOXTROLLS; Archibald Snatcher
    Travis Knight, Jason Stalman, Michael Laubach, Kyle Williams

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

  • FREESAT FREETIME; Sheldon
    Russell Dodgson, Grant Walker, Juan Sebastian Nino, Amar Chundavadra
  • GAME OF THRONES; Drogon
    Philip Meyer, Thomas Kutschera, Igor Majdandzic, Mark Spindler
  • JOHN LEWIS; Monty the Penguin
    Diarmid Harrison Murray, Tim Van Hussen, Amir Bazazi, Georgios Kyparissous
  • SSE; Maya
    Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER; Triskelion Headquarters
    Johan Thorngren, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Luis Calero
  • INTERSTELLAR; Tesseract
    Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark
  • LUCY; Times Square
    Richard Bluff, Steve Bevins, Steve DeLuca, Tiffany Yung
  • NOAH; Antediluvian Earth
    Grady Cofer, Dan Wheaton, Susumu Yukuhiro, Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • BIG HERO 6; Into the Portal
    Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; Oasis
    Sun Yoon, Liang-Yuan Wang, Ted Davis, Shannon Thomas
  • THE BOOK OF LIFE; Magical Land of the Remembered
    Glo Minaya, Amy Chen, Sean McEwan, Jeff Masters
  • THE BOXTROLLS; Boxtroll Cavern
    Curt Enderle, Rob DeSue, Emily Greene, Jesse Gregg

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

  • COCA-COLA; Snowy Forest
    Tom Bardwell, Kevin Ives, Kyle Cody, Jimmy Gass
  • GAME OF THRONES; Braavos Establisher
    Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner
  • PENNY DREADFUL; Séance
    Mathew Borrett, Lorne Kwechansky, Graham Day, Jason Gougeon
  • WAR THUNDER; Battlefield
    Andrey Bogdanov, Mikhail Datcik, Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Ekaterina Bogdanova

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
    Keith Miller, Jonathan Paquin, Alessandro Saponi, David Houghton Williams
  • EDGE OF TOMORROW; Beach and Paris Attacks
    Albert Cheng, Jose Enrique Astacio Jr., Michael Havart, Dion Beebe
  • INTERSTELLAR; Tesseract
    Faraz Hameed, Stephen Painter, Hoyte van Hoytema, Dorian Knapp
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST; Kitchen Scene
    Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

  • BIG HERO 6; City of San Fransokyo
    Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu
  • THE BOXTROLLS; Mecha-Drill
    Tom McClure, Oliver Jones, Raul Martinez
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES; Laketown
    Leslie Chan, Alastair Mayer, Niklas Preston, Justin Stockton
  • TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION; Knightship
    Landis Fields, John Goodson, Anthony Rispoli, Dae Han

    Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
  • CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash
    Dan Pearson, Sheldon Serrao, Jose Burgos, Eric Jennings
  • EDGE OF TOMORROW; Destruction and Sand
    Steve Avoujageli, Pawel Grochola, Atsushi Ikarashi, Paul Waggoner
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
    Jon Allitt, David Caeiro, Ronnie Menahem
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
    Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

  • BIG HERO 6
    Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2; The Battle
    Spencer Knapp, Baptiste Van Opstal, Lucas Janin, Jason Mayer
  • THE BOXTROLLS
    Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida, Timur Khodzhaev
  • THE LEGO MOVIE
    Carsten Kolve, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

  • COSMOS: A Spacetime Odyssey
    Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Leroug
  • DirecTV; Landing
    Jeffrey Dates, Jimmy Gass, Iwan Zwarts, Ryan Coster
  • SSE; Maya
    Alex Hammond, Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Jimmy Gass
  • VIKINGS; Invasion Storm Sequence
    Jeremy Dineen, Eric Lacroix, Kyle Yoneda, Norman Ran

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
    Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli
  • EDGE OF TOMORROW; Beach
    Craig Wentworth, Matthew Welford, Marie Victoria Denoga, Frank Fieser
  • INTERSTELLAR; Water
    Raphael Hamm, Isaac Layish, Sebastian Von Overheidt, Tristan Myles
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
    Simon Jung, Ben Roberts, Matthew Adams, Jordan Schilling

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

  • AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW; Edward Mordrake, Part 2
    Tommy Tran, JV Pike, Rob Lutz, Matt Lefferts
  • GAME OF THRONES; Wight Attack
    Keegan Douglas, Okan Ataman, Brian Fortune, David Lopez
  • GAME OF THRONES; The Watchers on the Wall
    Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn
  • THE KNICK; Abigail’s Nose
    Vance Miller, Aaron Raff, John Bair, Rebecca Dunn
  • VIKINGS; Invasion
    Ovidiu Cinazan, Gary Couto, Doug Cook, Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

  • DESTINY: Become Legend
    Dan Akers, Nitant Karnik, Matt Smith, Kym Olsen
  • KIA: The Truth
    Paul Lambert, Dan Akers, Carlos Morales, Holly Horter
  • NIKE Hypervenom “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.”
    Dan Williams, Daniel Morris, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh, Greg Spencer
  • SSE
    Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  • DEEP DANCE
    Marco Erbrich, Christoph Westphal, Vincent Langer
  • DRAGON CLAN
    Yahui Fan, Sheng Xu
  • MURPHY
    Bruno LeVeque, Xavier Lafarge
  • WRAPPED
    Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino





© Vincent Frei – The Art of VFX – 2015

Share this post

Vincent Frei

Founder & Editor-in-Chief // VES Member // Former comp artist

No comments

Add yours

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.