HPA Awards 2014: The nominees

The Hollywood Post Alliance have just published the list of the nominees for the 2014 HPA Awards. The winners will be announced the November 6th.


Here are my VFX list of the nominees:

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

  • GRAVITY – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Max Solomon, Paul Beilby and Stuart Penn – Framestore
  • THE HOBBIT: DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White and Eric Reynolds – Weta Digital
  • MALEFICENT – Adam Valdez, Seth Maury, Kevin Hahn, David Seager and Carey Villegas – MPC
  • CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER – Russell Earl, Steve Rawlins, Johan Thorngren, Francois Lambert and Daniel Pearson – Industrial Light & Magic
  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Keith Miller and Paul Story – Weta Digital

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

  • HOUSE OF CARDS: Chapter 19 – James Pastorius, Andy Witkowski, Rusty Ippolito and Andrew Roberts – Savage Visual Effects
  • HAWAII FIVE-0: Ho’onani Makuakane – Armen Kevorkian, Jane Sharvina, Andranik Taranyan, Steve Graves and Dan Lopez // Encore VFX
  • GAME OF THRONES: The Children – Joe Bauer – Fire and Blood Productions, Sven Martin – Pixomondo, Jörn Grosshans – Mackevision, Thomas Schelesny – Scanline VFX, Matthew Rouleau – Rodeo FX
  • SILICON VALLEY: Articles of Incorporation – Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Bill Parker, Casi Blume and Seth Cobb – Barnstorm VFX
  • TYRANT: Pilot – Doug Ludwig, Lindsay Hoppe, Chad Schott, Gevork Babityan and Arutyan Arthur Sayan – Encore VFX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

  • LIPTON: “Be More Tea” – Ben Cronin, Charlie Bayliss and Russell Dodgson – Framestore
  • QUALCOMM: “Snapdragon – Unsung Hero” – Andy Rowan-Robinson, Euna Kho, Matt Pascuzzi and Shayne Ryan – Framestore
  • GE “Childlike Imagination” – Benjamin Walsh, Dominik Bauch and Brian Burke – Method Studios
  • CAPTAIN MORGAN “Fireship” – Murray Butler, Raul Ortego, Mike Bain and Andy Rowan-Robinson – Framestore
  • AUDI A3 eTron “Powerwalking” – Simon French, William Bartlett, Alex Doyle and Kimon Matara – Framestore

Congratulations to all the nominees !

You can see the complete list here.

© Vincent Frei – The Art of VFX – 2014

Share this post

Vincent Frei

Founder & Editor-in-Chief // VES Member // Former comp artist

No comments

Add yours